Chairmen of Looe Harbour Commissioners

 

19 July 1848 17 June 1851  Charles Walcott (Capt)
18 June 1851 28 Oct 1852  John Allen
29 Oct 1852 28 July 1875  John Francis Buller
29 July 1875 19 June 1877  Charles Wilson Riley (Admiral)
20 June 1877 25 May 1881  James Richards Bishop
29 June 1881 27 June 1882  Reginald Arthur Peter
28 June 1882 31 Oct 1882  Thomas Abraham Skentlebery
29 Nov 1882 22 June 1920  Reginald Arthur Peter
23 June 1920 20 November 1927  Harry Shapcott (Colonel)
21 November 1927 28 April 1935  Joseph Edward Hambly
29 April 1935 19 April 1938  Martin Edward Moore
19 April 1938 25 November 1940  Frank Curtis
16 December 1940 14 May 1944  Charles Mavin
15 May 1944 10 April 1946  Harry Pearn
11 April 1946 20 December 1950  Alfred John Pengelly
23 December 1950 30 October 1953  Harry Pearn
7 Novemberf 1953 14 October 1957  John Henry Sargent
02 November 1957 02 November 1973  Alfred John Pengelly
03 November 1973 04 April 1981  Michael Hugh Soady
05 April 1981 02 November 1981  Charles Abraham Harold Butters
03 November 1981 02 November 1983  Michael Hugh Soady
03 November 1983 02 November 1985  David Pengelly
03 November 1985 03 November 1990  Michael Hugh Soady
04 November 1990 08 May 1992  Robert Woodman
13 May 1992 31 October 1998  Donald Webb
03 November 1998 31 October 2004  Robert Newton
02 November 2004 31 October 2007  Armand Jean Toms
03 November 2007 31 October 2009  Robert Newton
07 November 2009 31 October 2010  Timothy Alsop
01 November 2010 01 November 2011  Michael Hugh Soady
02 November 2011 31 October 2013  Joseph Colin Bussell
01 November 2013 Current  David Bond