Chairmen of Looe Harbour Commissioners

Charles Walcott (Capt)

19 July 1848 – 17 June 1851

John Allen

18 June 1851 – 28 October 1852

John Francis Buller

29 October 1852 – 28 July 1875

Charles Wilson Riley (Admiral)

29 July 1875 – 19 June 1877

James Richards Bishop

20 June 1877 – 25 May 1881

Reginald Arthur Peter 

29 June 1881 – 27 June 1882

Thomas Abraham Skentlebery

28 June 1882 – 31 October 1882

Reginald Arthur Peter

29 November 1882 – 22 June 1920

Harry Shapcott (Colonel)

23 June 1920 – 20 November 1927

Joseph Edward Hambly

21 November 1927 – 28 April 1935

Martin Edward Moore

29 April 1935 – 19 April 1938

Frank Curtis

19 April 1938 – 25 November 1940

Charles Mavin

16 December 1940 – 14 May 1944

Harry Pearn

15 May 1944 – 10 April 1946

Alfred John Pengelly

11 April 1946 – 20 December 1950

Harry Pearn 

23 December 1950 – 30 October 1953

John Henry Sargent

7 November 1953 – 14 October 1957

Alfred John Pengelly 

2 November 1957 – 2 November 1973

Michael Hugh Soady

3 November 1973 – 4 April 1981

Charles Abraham Harold Butters

5 April 1981 – 2 November 1981

Michael Hugh Soady

3 November 1981 – 2 November 1983

David Pengelly 

3 November 1983 – 2 November 1985

Michael Hugh Soady

3 November 1985 – 3 November 1990

Robert Woodman

4 November 1990 – 8 May 1992

Donald Webb

13 May 1992 – 31 October 1998

Robert Newton

3 November 1998 – 31 October 2004

Armand Jean Toms

2 November 2004 – 31 October 2007

Robert Newton

3 November 2007 – 31 October 2009

Timothy Alsop

7 November 2009 – 31 October 2010

Michael Hugh Soady

1 November 2010 – 1 November 2011

Joseph Colin Bussell 

2 November 2011 – 31 October 2013

David Bond

1 November 2013 – Current